Skip to main content
privacy policy

TEDxCalgary Privacy

TEDxCalgary is committed to protecting the Personal Information of our users and meeting the requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). At all times, TEDxCalgary will ensure you are aware why we collect and use your Personal Information, and who we may disclose that information to when you register with us. 

 

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" refers to any information that identifies you as an individual. It does not include business contact information used for business purposes.

 

What Personal Information do we collect?

In order for us to keep you informed, have you enrolled in contests, or to interact with you in a meaningful way through the social features of our website and social media tools, we need to know a little something about you. We collect your Personal Information to either enroll you in a service you have requested, or to inform you of other TEDxCalgary-related events or services you may find interesting.

 

Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose may include but is not limited to your name, email address, and social media user ID information (your public ID on a particular service).

 

TEDxCalgary will treat your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Statement and any written agreement between you and TEDxCalgary. To better help us conduct business with you, please ensure that all Personal Information you provide to us is true, accurate, and complete.

 

Limiting your Personal Information

Except where your relationship with us is governed by securities law, regulatory requirements, or agreement, you may choose not to provide TEDxCalgary with some or all of your Personal Information. In such cases, please know that not providing certain Personal Information may mean TEDxCalgary cannot offer you the products or services you have requested.

 

Marketing and other Personal Information use

TEDxCalgary may, in accordance with our Privacy Statement, use your Personal Information for marketing purposes that include but are not limited to communications, contests, and promoting products and services.

 

Withdrawing Your Consent

When we ask for your Personal Information, you may withdraw your consent or ask us not to use your Personal Information in the ways described under Marketing and other Personal Information use at any time by de-registering your account.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to review, inquire about, or verify your own Personal Information, or find out to whom we may have disclosed it, please contact TEDxCalgary.

 

Protecting your Personal Information

TEDxCalgary is responsible for keeping the Personal Information private and confidential. Passwords and encryption are in place at TEDxCalgary to ensure the privacy of your information while in transit.

 

Visiting TEDxCalgary's Website

When you visit TEDxCalgary's website, and move from page to page, our web server may collect information about how you accessed our website, including the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, and the site you visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is measured for general statistics and does not reveal your individual identity.

 

Small files containing specific bits of information that a website creates when you visit a site are known as cookies. Cookies can track how and when you visit a website, recognize you on later visits, and enhance your online experience. TEDxCalgary's Internet transaction services may not function if you do not accept the use of cookies.

 

Retaining your Personal Information

The length of time we retain your Personal Information varies depending on the nature of your relationship with us, and how you interacted with TEDxCalgary. We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purposes described in the Privacy Statement, and to meet any and all legal, legislative, and regulatory requirements.

 

Out of Canada Service Provider Policy 

TEDxCalgary may share your Personal Information with third parties or agents within or outside the Province of Alberta or Canada with whom we contract for the purposes of managing your relationship with us (such as Google’s G Suite etc.), and the products or services you request. Such Personal Information in the custody and control of a third party or agent in another province or country is subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. As such, your Personal Information may be collected, used, or disclosed by such third parties or agents without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law.

 

Share This